Automatic Process for Foreign Language (English) Listening: Perspectives on Perceptual Units of Speech and Native Language Interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Kosuke  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 博一  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (50340427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声言語知覚 / 知覚単位 / モーラ / ワーキングメモリ / 発話速度 / 持続時間長 / 短期記憶 / 音声知覚 / 持続時間帳 / 英語学習者 / 持続時間 / 音節 / 音韻知覚単位 / 音韻性短期記憶 / スパン課題 / 日本語母語話者 / 日本語 / 英語 / 自動化 / 反応時間 / 音声言語 / 心理言語学 / 外国語教育 / リスニング / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the aim was to elucidate the perception and cognition process of English learners whose native language is Japanese, and to clarify the perceptual units of language that are essential for this purpose. A study was conducted on the existence of mora, which plays a significant role in the language perception of native Japanese speakers (Sugai, 2017). The results indicated a strong possibility of a mora boundary around 250 ms. Additionally, an investigation was conducted to explore the potential variability of perceptual units in speech due to speaking rate. The results suggested that slower speaking rates (with longer mora duration) may perceive one mora unit, while faster speaking rates (with shorter mora duration) may perceive two mora units. However, as there was variation in the results depending on the research methods employed, further investigation is needed to validate these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外国語を学習する際に、かなり習熟度の高い学習者であっても、母語の音韻・処理の影響を受けるという知見にもとづいている。さまざまな外国語習得・学習の理論があるが、音声言語の知覚・認識・理解のプロセスを理解するうえで、日本語母語話者による音声言語の知覚の最小単位の実態にせまることは意味があることだと考えられる。また、発話速度によってワーキングメモリのチャンクを構成する単位が変動するという考え方は、認知心理学における記憶研究に一つの可能性を示すものとなるかもしれない。