Project/Area Number |
16K02946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Morishita Miwa 神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90512286)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 統語的プライミング / インタラクション / wh疑問文 / 情報交換タスク / 第二言語習得理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined and analyzed how syntactic priming emerges and is enhanced as well as whether and to what extent it promotes syntactic learning through English communication. Established cases of syntactic priming were rare in Japanese university students engaged in interactive dialogues with a native English speaker. We then investigated possible syntactic priming between Japanese university students engaged in information exchange tasks based on a method of syntactic priming experiments, where they exchanged meaningful information by referring to examples, and the results suggested encouraging possibilities for learning effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語教育の現場で広く採用されつつあるコミュニケーション活動には,インプットを与えてアウトプットを引き出すプライミング効果を利用した学習が期待され,この点を教室での調査で明らかにすることが求められている。本研究では,教室でのコミュニケーション活動の中に統語的プライミングの要素を取り入れることにより,迅速且つ正確な言語産出を可能にする学習・指導法を提案し,後続の研究にも重要な役割を果たす土台を築くことができた。本研究の成果については,国内外の関連学会の大会・研究会や学術誌などで複数発表し,広く情報発信を行った。