Learner's English Proficiency and the Influence of Event Construals of their Native Language: From a Cognitive Linguistic Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Yoshikiyo  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20108616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 加奈子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70369833)
大橋 浩  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40169040)
川畠 嘉美  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (70581172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords事態把握 / 日英比較 / 日本人英語学習者 / 他動性 / グラウンディング要素 / ライティング / 英語教育 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the differences between English and Japanese construals revealed in our previous project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (FY2013-2015), this project analyzed how those differences affect English use by Japanese learners of English. We focused on the relationships between learners’ proficiency and the influence of event construals in their native language, and analyzed grounding elements and transitive expressions. Regarding the grounding elements, although misuse decreased as the proficiency increased, the influence of event construals of Japanese language was widely observed from low to high proficiency learners. In addition, as for transitive expressions, although being quite well mastered, those with lower proficiency showed more of the influence of their native language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の英語教育の中では文法教育はなされても事態把握という観点からの体系的な教育はあまり重視されてこなかった。このため教育現場では文法的ではあるが英語としては不自然な英語表現が見逃されてきた傾向にある。このような現状に対し,高等学校レベルから大学レベルの日本語を母語とする英語学習者のライティングについて調査・分析を行い,事態把握の違いの気づきをうながすような教授資料を作成するのは,日本人英語学習者の英語発信力を高めるのに有益なことであると考える。