A Study on the Influence of L1 on L2 Acquisition of Japanese Compound Verbs by Chinese, Korean, and English-Speaking Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shomura-Isse Yoko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 團迫 雅彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50581534)
木戸 康人  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30800841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 中間言語 / 母語の影響 / 複合動詞 / 実証研究 / 英語 / 結果構文 / 日本語 / 韓国語 / クラウドソーシング / 中国語 / 普遍文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the influence of the first language(L1) on second language(L2) acquisition, with specific attention on the study of compound verbs in L2 Japanese. The purpose of the project is twofold. First, it aims to clarify where the influence of L1 and developmental errors are likely to be detected and the areas in which they are likely to occur in the interlanguage.
Second, it aims to verify whether different data collection methods might affect the reliability and validity of the data. One of the most interesting results regarding the former is that the acquisition of single verbs is indispensable for the acquisition of compound verbs.
Our results also suggest that there might be a universal developmental order in Japanese compound verbs acquisition. With regard to our methodological research question, our findings suggest the possibility and validity of the non-face-to-face survey method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の1つは中間言語において母語の影響が反映されやすい領域と、発達上の誤りが見られやすい領域との解明への寄与にある。その社会的意義としては、研究結果が、より効率的な言語習得へ示唆をもたらしたことにある。母語の異なる学習者に同一の学習法を強いるのではなく、研究で得られた示唆を活かすことで、より科学的な学習法や教授法を実践することができる。また、今回は研究手法に関する研究も行い、対面式とクラウドソーシング等の非対面式との間でデータの信頼性、妥当性に差があるかを調べた。その結果、非対面式の調査法は、疫病の流行等の際に代替手法として有効であることを示すことができた。