Current Issues in Language Support for korean Tourists in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
LEE Hyunjung  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (50511169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沖縄の観光 / 韓国人観光客 / 多言語対応 / 観光語翻訳ルール / 言語サービス / 韓国語の言語景観 / 観光韓国語 / カリキュラム構築 / 韓国語翻訳ルール / 言語景観 / 観光案内サイン / 韓国語教育 / 観光地の言語政策 / 沖縄の韓国人観光客 / 言語対応 / スタンダード / 翻訳・通訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been a significant increase in the number of Korean tourists visiting Okinawa. This is due to the prefecture’s plan to promote tourism and the increase in the number of LCC flights to and from Okinawa. With the increase in the number of Korean tourists, there arises issues due to the lack of Korean language support.
The aim of this paper is to explore the current situation and problems regarding the lack of Korean language support and to consider the necessary standards for Korean language support in the tourism industry in Okinawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、急増する韓国人観光客への言語対応に焦点を当て沖縄が直面している現状問題に着目した点、そこから沖縄全体の言語マネジメントの視点を持って研究を進めた点で意義を持つ。また、観光産業を外すことのできない沖縄という地域性から、観光現場での言語対応の問題を、今後韓国語教育の現場につなげることで地域社会につながる人材育成を目指している点では、社会的意義とともに、観光地域としての言語サービス面が言語教育とどのように関係性を持つべきかについて新たな視座を与えると思われる。