How do chunks and grammar work in learners' communication in a foreign language: Examining the effect of chunk learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michimoto Yuko  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (80624600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 誠  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (00353318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチャンク / 文法 / 処理可能性理論 / タスク / 文法発達 / 統語形態素 / L2 / L1 / 文法形態素 / 学習者 / 日本人EFL学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to test how chunks work in Japanese EFL learners’ speaking and writing developmental stages. Using Processability Theory (PT), we conducted some experimental studies. PT is a theory of language development designed to explain the grammatical developmental stages in SLA. PT validity has been supported by a number of L2 empirical studies. However, some PT studies for Japanese EFL learners’ did not clearly show whether PT predicts Japanese EFL learners’ developmental stages. Moreover, some studies showed a possibility that it is not grammar rules but chunks that play an important role on Japanese EFL learners’ developmental stages.
At the result of our studies with10 Japanese EFL learners, we present partial evidence of PT predictive ability for EFL productions. We also show that learners use various chunks which appear play a role in the process of their development of EFL. However, problems remain which require further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャンクが外国語発達に重要な役割を果たすことは複数のL2習得研究において示されてきた。さらに近年のEFL実証研究においては、学習者の英語のチャンク力と英語の運用力との相関が示されており、チャンクによる英語の指導や学習教材は、日本国内でも広く普及している。一方で、丸暗記や繰り返し学習によるチャンク学習が学習者の基本的な文法理解を阻害してしまう可能性や、誤ったチャンクの定着につながる可能性もいくつかの先行研究が指摘している。このような現状に対し、本研究の課題と成果はEFL学習者の学習に貢献し得るものであり、チャンクを効果的用いた指導の発展にも資するものであると考えている。