Autonomous Learning Applying for Expectancy Motivation Theory on English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Johnston Robert  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (60743698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天造 秀樹  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (90353333)
岩本 直也  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 講師 (10631046)
Research Collaborator TAKEMOTO Ibuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育 / 一貫教育 / 自律学習 / モチベーション理論 / WEBアプリケーション / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seven-year educational program at KOSEN is suitable for global engineering education although the motivation of KOSEN students is lower than that of other high school students or college students of the same age. It’s difficult for English teachers to diversity of students’ motivation into account within their restricted time of their classes. We consider that the fundamental solution is to raise learner autonomy. We defined that the meaning of “to teach autonomous learning” is to help a learner to have the ability to take charge of one's own learning by oneself. In this paper, a new education model was proposed to teach autonomous learning by using expectancy motivation theory. A new instructional method suited for the new model was tested to create autonomous English learners over the course of 5 years. In this report, the effectiveness of the education method was also discussed by a comparison of successful learners and general students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高専生の英語習得には高専一貫教育に対応させた自律学習を指導する方法の開発が不可欠である.そこで,本研究の目的をTOEICなどの技能検定を活用した自律学習教育支援システムを開発することと,その有効性を実証することとした.自律学習教育支援システムには,モチベーション理論を基礎とした学習心理を取り入れている点に大きな学術的特徴である.