Assessing Foreign Language Activity Assistants' perspectives on primary Foreign Language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Mahoney Sean  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (50292454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪井 新一  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小学校外国語活動 / 外国語活動協力者 / ノン・ネイティブ・スピーカー / 教科 / 英語の非母語話者 / 外国語活動支援者 / EAA / 英語教育 / EAA / 予備調査 / English Education / Non Native Speaker / Primary school / Language Activities / Assistant
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a well-known fact that over 90% of Japan’s public primary school teachers have not been trained in teaching English, nor do most have any English-related qualifications. For this reason, in addition to hiring so-called native English-speakers as assistants, as has been done for several decades, schools have recently begun hiring more and more non-native English speaking assistants, both Japanese and non-Japanese. The focus of this project was to procure information and opinions from this particular target group, based on their experiences in English classes. The main findings from 14 in-depth interviews and a subsequent online survey of 277 such assistants shed light on issues such as 1) team-teaching team compositions and frequencies, 2) what respondents feel is still missing from English classes at their primary schools, and 3) in whom or what they have found most support in their English teaching experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人、外国人を問わず、英語を母国語としないアシスタントは、日本の小学校英語の少なくとも10%に貢献しているにもかかわらず、これまでの研究では、彼らの声に焦点が当てられていなかった。英語を母国語としない人の数が世界で最も多いことを考えると、これは残念なことである。本研究を通して、英語教育が日本の教室の現実をよりよく反映したものになり、ティームティーチングにおける彼らの存在を認識することで、今後の英語教材や英語教育政策の作成に反映されることが期待される。