A Longitudinal and Cross-sectional Study Developing L2 WTC Model for Elementary School Students as Well as Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Monoi Naoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70350527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J・A Elwood  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (00400614)
Research Collaborator ORIHARA Shunichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsL2 WTC / 国際的志向性 / L2コミュニケーションの自信 / 動機づけ / 不安感 / 英語運用能力 / 外向性 / 外国語活動 / WTC / 学習意欲 / 小学校英語 / 早期英語教育 / 個人差要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to develop a L2 WTC model for Japanese third- and fourth-grade elementary school students as well as junior high school students. First, the existent L2 WTC model for fifth and sixth-grade students (Monoi, 2015) were applied to those for third and fourth-grade students as well as those for seventh to ninth-grade students. Second, the degrees of the components of the L2 WTC model (L2 WTC, international posture, L2 perceived competence, L2 motivation, L2 anxiety, and extroversion) were investigated with a range of participants from third-grade to ninth-grade students with a cross-sectional study. Throughout the three-year study, from 2016 to 2018, the L2 WTC questionnaire was conducted with the following participants: about 2,400 elementary school students and 500 junior high school students in each school year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小学3,4年生から中学校段階におけるL2 WTCモデルの構築を目的とする。学校での英語教育を通して、入門期の学習者がいかに自身の心的側面を充実させ、そのことが学習者の英語運用能力の向上に繋がるかを確認する研究である。本研究の実施により、小学生、中学生、そして先行研究が広く実施されている高校生、大学生という長期的な視野でL2 WTCモデルの変化を俯瞰することができる。なお、これらの結果は、今後の小学校での英語教育がその後の英語教育にいかに影響するかという観点からの大きな検討材料になることが期待できる。