Development of teacher training program and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yuko  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00313552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 洋子  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (60344628)
Research Collaborator Weber Anja Caroline
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民的背景を持つ人々対象の日本語教育 / 入門期の日本語教育 / 日本語教師教育 / 日本語教師研修 / 日本語教師現職者研修 / 日本語教育実習 / 実践的教授能力 / インターアクション技術 / 移民的背景を持つ日本語学習者 / 教師研修の内容 / 教師研修の評価 / 指導技術 / 教師養成 / 移民教育 / 授業実践力 / 共通フレームワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the contents and methods of Japanese language teacher training were examined in comparison with the German language teacher trainig with practical experience for foreign workers. Because of the similar situation in Germany and Japan i as the foreigner acceptance, it is very important for Japanese language education to study the German case. It is difficult to train teachers for immigration in Germany. One of the reason why it is difficuto to train teachers is the uniquness of the beginner class for immigration. There are people who are new to learning and people who can not learn because of busy work, etc. and therefore teachers who can draw out their motivation for learning are required. And it is central task of Japanese language teachers training in future, to foster teachers who can realize that learners themselves can connect their learning outcomes to self-actualization, and to improve their motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では就労を目的とする外国人の増加が予想される。日本社会で異文化的背景を持つ人々と柔軟なコミュニケーションが求められる。コミュニケーション手段は日本語だけではない。しかしコミュニケーションの一つの方法として日本語教育の充実がある。今までの日本語教育は、留学生など日本語を学ぶことが目的の一つである人々を教えてきた。多様な移民的背景を持つ人々を教えた経験はほとんどない。そのため新しい日本語教育人材が必要である。日本語の学習成果が社会における自己実現に結びつくことを学習者自身が実感し、意欲を高めるよう支援できる教師教育研究は、日本のコミュニティ作りに欠かせないものである。