Curriculum development of overseas teaching practice instruction for elementary school English education using CLIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ryan Anthony  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30345938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新山王 政和  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10242893)
高橋 美由紀  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (30301617)
柳 善和  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40220181)
Anthony Robins  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324466)
Venema James  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80410695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCLIL / 小学校外国語教育 / 次期学習指導要領 / 指導力育成 / グローバル化 / 小学校外国語活動・外国語教育 / Cognition / Culture/Community / 英語指導力の向上 / 学級担任の専門性 / 英語コミュニケーション能力 / オーストラリア / 小学校英語 / カリキュラムの構築 / オーストラリアのCLIL / 教育実習 / CLIL(体育・算数・理科) / 「読むこと」の指導 / 附属小学校での実践研究 / オーストラリア海外教育実習 / 海外での教育実践 / 小学校英語教育 / ICTを活用した授業 / 外国語教育 / 外国語教師養成 / 教科指導の高度化 / 海外教育実践指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From fiscal 2020,“elementary school foreign language (English) education in response to globalization” was fully implemented in Japanese schools.
In preparation for this change in education, this research investigated the features of elementary school education and co-opted CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) in order to assist elementary school teachers to develop their specialties and adopt international perspectives when teaching. We developed programs to enhance the English teaching abilities of elementary school teachers through interweaving language and culture education, and verified the effects. In addition, while taking into account the various fields of study the trainees-teachers in elementary school education curriculum, we could demonstrate effective active learning modes and methods for “training teachers with high practical skills” to create classes lessons for cross-curricular instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省の「グローバル化時代の英語教育改革」を踏まえて、本研究では、(1)外国語(英語)はグローバル化時代のコミュニケーションの手段であることの認識、(2)小学校教員の専門分野と国際的な視野における言語や文化の指導、(3)小学校教員志望の学生に対しても「専門性を活かした英語教育指導」「教員養成大学におけるグローバル化の在り方」としてのモデルを示す等、「外国語(英語)教育のカリキュラム開発」として提示することができた。