A study on the development of web-based system for the evaluation of Vietnamese proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masaaki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (10314262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿木 重宜  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00321050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム語習得度試験システム / 国際ベトナム語能力試験 / ベトナム語教育 / ウェブ試験システム / ベトナム語 / 評価システム / 習得度判定 / ウェブ対応試験システム / 習得度試験 / ウェブ試験 / 外国語 / 到達度測定 / CBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a web-based system for the evaluation of Vietnamese proficiency of the Japanese learners of Vietnamese. The system can automatically calculate the examinees’ scores, collect and analyze their data. We also evaluated the system to make it available for the International Vietnamese Proficiency Tests (iVPT) which are carried out under the cooperation of National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan, and Osaka University, Japan. In addition, we succeeded in realizing the first iVPT held in Japan, for the time being for level A only, through long-time detailed discussions with National Cheng Kung University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語としてのベトナム語は、一般的に見て依然学習機会の少ない言語のひとつとみなされるにもかかわらず、日本におけるベトナム人人口の急激な増加と共にその学習の需要も急激に高まりつつある。ところが、世界的に見てもその習得度を客観的に測る有効な検定試験の類がまだ極めて少ない。そこで、台湾で実施されている「国際ベトナム語能力試験」を日本で初めて実施するべく議論を重ね、遂に成功させたことは大きな意義を有する。また、その試験の形式と内容に則した形でウェブベースの試験システムを構築できたことは、今後の多様な試験形態への対応を可能にした点で意義を有する。