Developing an English language teacher education program ehancing professional expertise on classroom discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tatsuhiro  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 裕之  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
松井 かおり  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70421237)
テーラー マーク  兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 外国人教師 (40514443)
名部井 敏代  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20368187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語教育 / 授業研究 / 教師教育 / 社会文化的理論 / 二人称的アプローチ / 教師の省察 / 教室談話 / 相互行為 / 会話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop ways in which English teachers professional competence on classroom discourse. Specific objectives included (1) understanding how classroom discourse is formed and learning is facilitated by the interaction between teachers and students, (2) developing a framework for facilitating teacher's understanding of classroom discourse, and (3) demonstrating an English teacher training program and guidebook for professional development. During the study period, the following additional objectives were pursued; the dialogic engagement of colleagues and teacher educators (researchers) in collaborative reflective practicce, and the use of digital tools to support teacher reflection. The guidebook (beta version) was developed by integrating the findings from the research above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,英語教師が,自身の授業リフレクションを行う教室談話に関する専門的な力量を形成することを目指した。具体的には,英語教師と同僚,教師教育者(研究者)が協同的に授業を振り返るための理論的枠組みや方法を提示し,これに,デジタルツールを加えることで,相互行為的に授業に対する理解を深めていくことを支援するものである。今後,教職課程や教員研修の中で活用されることを目指している。また,取り組みの中では,言語教師教育研究に携わる国際的な研究者を招聘し,オープンなワークショップを開催するなど,英語教育関係者にも研究の知見を共有する機会を設けた。