A Study on the Implementation of Pluri-lingualism/culturalism in the Compulsory Foreign Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Masahito  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (20201064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複言語主義 / 外国語教育 / 義務教育 / 教員の資質能力 / 複言語能力 / 複言語教育 / 複言語・複文化能力 / 複文化能力 / 能力指標 / 外国語教師養成 / 言語意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research were to inquire how to implement language lessons based on multi-lingualism/culturalism, which is a basic principle of CEFR, in compulsory education in Japan, to develop an appropriate framework of reference for the practices and to clarify the standards of teachers who were able to practice plurilingual education.
It was found out that multilingual activities were possible and effective in elementary schools, English classes dealing with diverse cultures in junior high, and CLIL classes to learn multiple languages in English in high schools. The appropriate frameworks of reference for plurilingual education in Japan would be FREPA from Europe or a list of objectives for language awareness which was combined with plurilingualism. As for the standards of teachers, the awareness of their own plurilingual competence and the ability to develop teaching materials for learners’ multi-lingual/cultural experiences were considered to be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほぼ英語に限定される日本の義務教育における外国語教育は、社会の多言語・多文化化に充分対応できないだけでなく、日本人の英語習得にも必ずしも効果が期待できるわけではない。欧州の複言語・複文化主義あるいは複言語能力の概念の言語教育への導入は、日本の文脈においても多様な言語・文化への意識や寛容性を育み、メタ言語能力を発達させ、結果的に英語習得にも良い影響を与える可能性がある。
本研究は、義務教育における外国語教育への複言語・複文化主義の効果的な導入方法を提案し、目標設定の参照枠の例を示し、その教育実践に必要な教員の資質能力を探究した。その成果は、日本での複言語教育実践を可能にする重要な視点を提供できる。