| Project/Area Number |
16K02964
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HATAI Rie
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Teacher Talk / 教員養成 / 小学校 / 外国語 / 英語 / 小学校英語 / 英語力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the teacher talk techniques can be used in elementary school English classes and propose a model of instruction for pre-service teacher training and also for the in-service traing, too. The following are the outcomes of this study. (1)Analized an elementary school English lesson taught only in English and created a list of Teacher Talk techniques.(2)Investigated on what techniques were easy for pre-service teachers to point out and what were not to find out the techniques which need special focus in lectures.(3)Video recorded the pre-service teachers' speech and researched what techniques were used and what were hard to use and need adiitional instruction and practice to be albe to use them.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学級担任が指導の中心を担う小学校の英語教育においては,指導者自身の英語力への不安が大きな課題となっている。一方,英語の知識が限られる児童に向けて「伝わるように語りかける」には単に英語が流暢であるだけでも十分ではなく,児童が分かるような支援を講じた語り方が求められる。しかし,全教科を指導する小学校教員の養成課程で英語の指導について学べる時間は限られている。限られた時間に効果的に学ぶために,指導者が英語で語る際に講じるべき工夫のうち,特に明示的かつ丁寧な指導が必要な事項を明らかにすることを試みた本研究は,教員養成課程及び教員研修において生かされる知見を得たことにおいて社会的意義があるものと考える。