Analyzing the Methods and Effects of a MEXT Program for English Teaching at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Pederson Stan  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30515747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEFL / Young learners / Classroom interaction / reading and writing / young learners / target language / interaction / elementary school / team teaching / English / English education / 早期英語教育 / 小中連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reagrding the first area of research, assessing the proficiency of junior high school students who had comleted the special elementary school program at Takamori, tests conducted over four years by the researcher confirmed a lasting effect into the second year of juionor high school. This was bolstered by comparisons with students who had entered Takamori JHSs from outside. These results were confirmed by large-scale external tests.
Regarding teaching behaviors, lessons were recorded, transcribed and analyzed (discourse analysis). Interaction patterns between the classroom teacher and ALTs were analyzed and the classroom commmunication patters of classroom teachers both solo and in team teaching situations were analyzed revealing extensive usage of complementary means of communication in both Engish and in Japanese to assure uptake of messages by students.
The thrid area of research, connections betweenn elementary school and JHS invloved analysis of new educational materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research confirms the efficacy of an elementary school program based in communication but supplemented by reading and writing activities, particularly in the upper grades. This confirms research by Butler and Takeuchi (2006).