Project/Area Number |
16K02968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
Machida Tomohisa 国際教養大学, 専門職大学院 グローバル・コミュニケーション実践研究科, 准教授 (40648771)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小学校英語 / 教員研修 / 外国語教育 / 英語教育 / 小学校 / 英語 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the development of in-service training DVD kit used in schools. To help elementary school teachers develop their target language skills as well as to build their confidence to use English, the researcher developed an in-service training program in collaboration with a local board of education and created it as a DVD kit that can be used at teachers’ own pace in their busy schedule. The three main components of the program are (a) reducing language anxiety, (b) understanding classroom language, and (c) learning teacher-talk. By using the DVD kit, 15 elementary school teachers in Akita Prefecture completed the training kit, decreased their anxiety levels, and showed their positive attitude toward teaching English as results. The DVD kit has been disseminated to all public schools in Akita Prefecture to improve teachers’ preparation for teaching English in elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校における英語教科化の方針が文部科学省から示され、その全面実施(平成32年度)の時期も提示された。日本人の英語によるコミュニケーション能力の育成が一層叫ばれている今、より効果的な小学校英語の授業を実施するためにも、小学校教員の英語指導力向上をめざした本研究の意義は高い。また、日本全国の小学校および教育委員会等での指導力向上の取り組みに対しても広く貢献できる可能性を秘めており、この校内研修プログラム開発は、学校教育分野における社会的意義も大きい。