Development of Self-Analysis Tool of Basic English Skills for College Students and Working Adults and Construction of its Formative Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chihiro  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (20638233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 祐規子  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (70377117)
村上 嘉代子 (平野嘉代子)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90424895)
前川 浩子  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10434474)
工藤 泰三  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (60734209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語教育 / 教育効果・測定 / 文法 / 語彙 / 英語基礎力 / 診断テスト / 形成的アセスメント / 外国語教育 / 教育評価・測定 / 英語基礎力測定 / 形成的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a self-diagnosis tool for basic English ability intended for university students and working adults, and to devise a formative usage of the tool in the lesson incorporating external exams and construct the curriculum. At the first step, we improved the RLG test: basic English ability test, and developed a Web tool that helps learners self-diagnose their basic skills of vocabulary and grammar with the test. At the second step, we analyzed the vocabulary and grammar acquisition of RLG test takers, and clarified the tendency of the gap between reading and listening vocabularies-difference in the number of vocabulary acquired- according to proficiency levels. At the third step, we developed a Web tool to learn reading and listening vocabulary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙と文法の基礎学力を自己診断できるWebツールは、学習者がこれまでの学習を振り返り今後の学習方法を検討する上で役立つものである。語彙テストはJACET8000に基づいており、文法テストは主要文法項目別に分類されているため、受験者データを分析することにより、日本人学習者特有の習得傾向を把握することに役立てられる。本研究においても、Reading語彙とListening語彙とのギャップが、習熟度によって異なることが明らかになった。また本研究で提供したWeb語彙学習ツールは英語学習から遠ざかっている社会人だけでなく、初学者である小学生にも有用であることが利用者の反応から明らかとなった。