The development of phonological awareness instruction programme for Japanese L1 children: With an aim of introducing early literacy into Japanese elementary school English education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Chika  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50305497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音韻認識 / 初期リテラシー技能習得 / 英語読み書き技能習得 / 小学校英語教育 / 小学校外国語教育 / 英語リテラシー技能習得 / 読み書き技能習得 / リテラシー習得 / リテラシー指導 / 小学校外国語活動 / リテラシー教育 / 外国語教育 / 初期リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phonological awareness (PA) is sensitivity to the sound structure of language, especially the internal structure of words. This study claimed the significance of developing PA prior to the introduction of early literacy instruction in Japanese elementary school English education. A series of PA assessments by means of both recognition and production tasks revealed that the basic phonological unit of Japanese, which is mora, affects the segmentation of English words by Japanese-speaking children. Based on the findings of phonological processing of those children, the intensive programme for enhancing PA necessary for learning to read in English was proposed, especially focusing on the Japanese L1 children. Some part of this programme can be incorporated in the teaching of the “Romanisation of Japanese”in the Japanese curriculum. The proposed programme was implemented in several elementary schools and yielded the effect of elaborating children’s PA after the instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音韻認識は文字的要素を含まず、音の分析や操作を行う能力である。英語の「文字と音の対応」を知識として学び、単語を発音できるようになるフォニックスに必要な基礎能力であるものの、日本の英語教育研究ではまだ認知度が低い。母語である日本語の音韻特徴が、英語の音韻認識習得に及ぼす影響を、継続的に様々な手法で明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また音韻認識を、国語科のローマ字指導と連携させ、英語の文字指導を始める前に確実に発達させる重要性を唱えたこと、および小学校の英語教科化に合わせ、日本語を母語とする小学生の「英語の初期読み書き」習得困難を回避するための研究であることに社会的意義もある。