A Comprehensive Study to Promote Intercultural Teaching in English Language Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Natsue Nakayama  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50406287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化間能力 / 小学校外国語教育 / 教材分析 / 活動例 / 『言語教師のポートフォリオ(J-POSTL)』 / 『言語と文化の複元的アプローチ参照枠)』 / 児童の発達段階 / 活動事例 / ことばと文化の複元的アプローチ参照枠 / 小学校英語指導者のポートフォリオ / 異文化間教育 / 小学校外国語 / 教材 / 言語教師のポートフォリオ / 小学校英語 / J-POSTL / 小中学校英語授業 / 文化指導事例集 / J-POSTL(『言語教師のポートフォリオ』)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was three-fold: (1) To understand teaching situations in Japanese English classes that try to enhance students' intercultural competence (IC), (2) To identify what IC elements could be taught according to children's developmental stages, and (3) To promote IC teaching by developing IC activities for English classrooms. Data was collected through textbook analysis and a survey on teachers' perceptions of fostering certain ICs at different grades of elementary schools. Results showed the IC elements of "curiosity" and "cultural diversity" could be taught to children of all ages. Conversely, textbook analysis and interviews with Japanese elementary school English teachers revealed that "influence of culture" and "cultural relativism" were elements difficult to develop at the elementary level. However, classroom observations imply that these elements, which were identified as difficult, may still be developed through classroom activities aimed at enhancing IC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀市民に求められる能力の一部としても注目される異文化間能力(IC)の育成について、日本の小学校外国語教育の文脈において検討した。小学校段階において扱うことが妥当なIC要素、扱うことが困難なIC要素について、補助教材の分析や、英語指導者対象の聴聞会・質問紙調査など複数の調査を通じて分析した。また、IC要素を育む活動例を研究会やWSを通じ、指導者の先生方と作成・実践することで、より文脈に即した実践例を提案することが可能となった。更に、作成された活動例を分析することで、扱うことが困難とされるIC要素の育成法について示唆を得ることができた。