| Project/Area Number |
16K02973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 文子 東京家政学院大学, 人間栄養学部, 准教授 (20237928)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | リスニング / 聞き取り / ビジネスパーソン / 英語 / 音声 / コミュニケーション / 国際 / ビジネス / 外交 / リンキング / 弱化 / 脱落 / 音 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many Japanese businesspeople, governmental officials, and other international actors find it difficult to keep up with English spoken at a natural speed. These individuals have often studied English for six or more years, but are frequently left behind in negotiations and lose the opportunity to speak out because they were not able to understand what was being said, placing them at a significant disadvantage at discussions and trade deals. The English presented in classrooms is often slow and deliberate. However, at natural speed, English sounds change, as deletion, linking, assimilation, flapping, and other phenomena occur often simultaneously within the same phrase. The Englishdrill System developed through this research allows adult learners to listen to condensed combinations of these difficult sounds, allowing them to acquire the required listening skills in days, rather than years. The system has multiple stages so learners can train at the appropriate level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のビジネスパーソンや外交官などは、英語の聞き取りが困難であるために、不利な立場におかれたり、重要な機会を逸してしまうことがある。学校の教室英語は、ゆっくり、はっきりとした音声で話されることが多い。このため、速いスピードの英語で起こる弱化や同化などの現象が身につかない。例えば、“has”は弱化して[z]になるが、弱形に慣れていなければ判別することができない。本研究では、最も難しい音声の組み合わせをレベル別に凝縮し、難しい音声を効率よく短時間で習得できるシステムを開発した。これにより、国際舞台で活躍するビジネスパーソンなどが音声を正確に認識し、有利に交渉を進めることが可能になる。