Project/Area Number |
16K02975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Shien 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Research Collaborator |
ABE Shino
NARITA Junya
TSUCHIYA Kagari
KITANO Yuki
HASEGAWA Kazuyo
YUKIOKA Nanae
MOROKI Hiroko
TAKEDA Rika
MATSUNOBU Aki
KASHIMOTO Hiroko
YASUDA Mari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小学校英語教育 / 小学校外国語活動 / 異文化理解 / テディベアプロジェクト / ラップブック / トラベルテディ― / CLIL / 文字指導 / 小学校英語教育への疑問 / 小学校外国語教育 / 異文化理解教育 / 外国語教育 / 協同学習 / 小学校 / 教材作成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) In the early stages of English language learning, with regards to research that enhances the motivation of learners' English learning, the first step that is taken is alphabet instruction in elementary schools is Roman letters. For instruction in Japanese language lessons under the Course of Study, the instruction time is as short as 4 hours, which is considered an insufficient amount of time as most children seemed not to acquire Roman letters. We found that many learners could understand if they learn them in other subjects, such as the Japanese language, transcription and art. By doing this, these course can take advantage of the characteristics of each subject and secure 10 class hours. (2) We researched jointly with elementary school teachers. Our purpose was to develop foreign language teaching methods, teaching materials and evaluation methods that can be used by classroom teachers. We have published two books on teaching methods based on our research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様な研究者及び実践者と協同研究により,小学校教育現場で研究を実施し,小学校外国語活動における効果的なリテラシー指導,小学生目線の実践と小学生目線でない実践,小学校外国語教育の定義―小学校教師の授業創造力からの視点,小学校英語教育におけるLap Book の指導と評価の試み,教科横断型授業を利用したローマ字指導チョコレート・プロジェクト―チョコレートから世界の現実に目を向ける力を養成する外国語学習を研究し発表した。