A study on English Language Education at Elementary School in Response to the Introduction of English as a Subject in Japan - From a Perspective of Korean English Language Education -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shizuka  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (10761265)
Research Collaborator KATO Yukitsugu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 韓国の英語教育 / 英語指導法 / 4技能と活動 / 実践研究 / 授業分析 / 英語教員研修 / 韓国 / 教科 / 4技能 / 教科教育学 / 外国語教育 / 外国語教員養成 / 国際理解教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that Korean elementary English language education has organised daily English classes with student-centred activities relating to four skills and that Korean teacher training system for English teaching has worked effectively. This result shows us that the needs for taking measures for the issues of English language education at elementary level in Japan in terms of the sift for introduction of student-centred activities relating to four skills and also the needs for organisation of teacher training system for English teaching at elementary level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科化を見据えた日本の小学校英語教育について、韓国の実証的な研究を通して検討された研究成果は、今後、日本の小学校英語教育の在り方を多角的に捉える過程に寄与し、日本の小学校英語教育を教科として実施するにあたり、実践的な側面から有効に活用されることが可能である。また、小学校英語教育研究における1つの枠組みの提案として、日本と韓国両国の英語教育研究に貢献し得る。