Current Practices and Issues in Japan's English Curriculum Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Masako  桜美林大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学群, 准教授 (20386478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊澤 孝昭  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20366933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国語教育 / 言語教育政策 / カリキュラム改革 / 教員認知 / 外国語教育政策 / 教員心理 / 外国語教育法 / 言語政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set out to examine the impacts of the curriculum reforms toward enhanced communicative English skills among students in Japan. In particular, it aimed to find out reasons behind the gaps between the policies and the local level practice. The first three years of the project were mostly used for literature review and data collection while occasionally presenting some preliminary findings. The final research findings were presented and published in the final year of 2019. The findings suggest two main reasons behind the sluggish change at the local level: One were the psychological gaps between the curriculum policies and teachers' values, which tend to prioritize their stakeholders' needs, and the other was a lack of collective, institution-wide efforts toward the curriculum changes. Some practical implications were also made based on the findings, which include more democratic policy-making processes and further investigation into the issue of power at Japanese schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義で重要なものは、日本における英語教育改革をcritical language policyの視点で分析し、教育改革の社会的・文化的・政治的プロセスが教育現場にもたらす影響を実証的なデータを用いて明らかにしようとした点である。これにより得られた知見、すなわち、教育改革と実践者の教員との心理的な距離が改革の進行を妨げているという現実は、教育現場の変革には、より民主的で実践者や生徒が利益を受ける教育改革が必要であるということを示していると解釈できる。これはグローバル化した現在において関心を集める実用的な英語力の育成に向けた教育改革をさらに進める上で、社会的に意義のある知見であろう。