Project/Area Number |
16K02979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
靜 哲人 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60270211)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小学校英語 / 発音指導 / 個別指導 / ICT / 発音 / 小学校教員 / 外国語活動 / 対面指導 / ICTの活用 / 音声指導 / 遠隔教育 / eラーニング / 英語科教育 / カリキュラム構成・開発 / 教員養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed to certain extent how much improvement in pronunciation skills can be expected among elementary school teachers by intensive instruction. The outcome of the workshops indicated that many of the popular pronunciation errors can be corrected and the participants' awareness toward pronunciation has been raised. The instruction and the participants' response were recorded with digital tools such as wearable cameras and tablet devices, which provided specific data to visualize the characteristics of coaching such as time spent on each learner, what instruction was given, and how the response changed. More research needs to be done to investigate the possibilities and effectiveness of distant learning, and how to overcome the limitation of time available to teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、発音に苦手意識を持つ小学校教員の発音スキルを、集中的な個別指導によって短時間である程度向上させることができるプログラムを開発することができた。このプログラムを用いて実施した数回のワークショップにおける映像データや受講者のスキル向上度などを分析することによって、指導の所要時間や内容と、受講者の発音スキルの向上度の関連について可視化することができ、今後の指導内容改善の土台となる情報が得られた。これらの得られた成果は、今後の教科化を控えた小学校の英語指導において、教員のスキル向上という点から資するものとなる。