Developing Autonomous Learning Programs to Enhance English Skills and Teaching Skills of University Students in the Pre-service Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoji  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60509173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 洋  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409825)
阿野 幸一  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70400596)
日臺 滋之  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60459302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員養成 / 教育実習 / teacher talk / 授業を英語で行うこと / 英語教員養成 / 英語教師 / 英語授業観察 / 英語教員インタビュー / 英語授業データベース / 英語授業teacher talk corpus / 英語力 / 英語指導力 / 自律学修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the two main purposes of this study was to develop "teacher talk corpus" based on the utterances made by English teachers during their English classes. We collected the data for three years, and completed the "teacher talk corpus" using the software called EasyConc. The other purpose of this study was to clarify English skills and teaching skills that university students in the pre-service teacher education should enhance. To this end, the questinnaire was administered to students who finished a three-week practicum at junior and senior high schools. From these two kinds of research, what skill training should be provide to university students in the pre-service teacher education became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、小学校における英語科の必修化、学習指導要領で求められる授業を英語で進める必要性、大学入試改革など、さまざまに変化する英語教育の中で、この変化に対応できる英語教員の養成は必須となっている。一方で、大学の教員養成と中高の指導の実態が合っていないことなどが指摘されている。このギャップを埋めるため、本研究では大学における英語教員養成で指導が求められる内容を明らかにした。