Developing English reading diagnostic test and evaluating its test score validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018-2019)
Kanto Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Takaaki  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20366933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) N Timothy  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40246161)
佐藤 敬典  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 助教 (60758506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語テスト理論 / 英語教育学 / 認知診断モデル / 英語読解テスト / ラッシュモデル / Can-doリスト / 読解認知処理スキル / プレイスメントテスト / 信頼性 / 診断テスト / 読解時の認知スキル / テスト得点の妥当性 / 外国語教育 / 言語教育測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major outcomes of this research is that this research made an attempt to find out basic learners' (A1 and A2 as reference to CEFR) cognitive processing while taking a diagnostic reading test. The other major outcome is that while CEFR is used to describe overall levels, this research made an attempt to develop a self-evaluation can-do survey that is designed for specific targeted learners' reading achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受験者の中でも特に中級・基礎レベルの対象者はテスト受験中には特に一文一文を正確に読み取ろうとしない傾向にあるということがいえる。また,キーワードを拾い読みするのみで正確な文理解ができないことともいえる。この観点からもリメディアル教育の一環として訳読などを通しての精読の重要性は否定できない。認知診断評価(CDA)の枠組みでのプレイスメントテスト開発ならびに認知診断モデルの有用性である。CDAの一環としてカリキュラム内での学修到達度目標の習熟度を測定するプレイスメントテストを開発し,さらに一つの項目で複数の認知スキルを測定することができるCDMから得られるフィードバックは有益的な情報となりうる。