Project/Area Number |
16K02986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka Jogakuin College (2019) Niigata University of Management (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Junko 大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (30372832)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小学校英語教育 / 動機づけ / ICT / 第二言語習得 / テキストマイニング / LMS / Google Cassroom / 動機付け / ラーニング・マネージメント・システム / 英語 / 教育学 / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To be well prepared for the English education in elementary schools starting in 2020, we proposed the use of ICT in order to effectively conduct communication-oriented English classes. In order to make the teaching materials interesting for children, we created an application that is easy to operate. Also, with an aim of practicing in elementary school in the future, we analyzed the effectiveness of LMS (learning management system), an original educational app and tablets for university students. The effects on English ability and motivation were analyzed both qualitatively and quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で外国語教育を成功させるためには、いかに教室外で豊かなインプットを得られるかどうかが重要な鍵となる。そのため、モバイルテクノロジーでいつでも、どこでも英語に触れられる環境を整えることが求められる。また、小学校の英語教育においては、このようなICTの活用を推進することで、英語に関しては資格を持たない担任の先生の負担も軽減することが可能となる。本研究で開発した教材をさらに開発し導入することで英語教育の発展に貢献できるのではないかと考える。