Project/Area Number |
16K02989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Maiko 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00425323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 裕之 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
竹内 理 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40206941)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | システムの構築 / 不安軽減 / 認知的成長 / 小学校英語教育 / 教員研修 / 学校内研修 / 教員養成 / 活動理論 / 教員志望学生 / 不安 / 情意要因 / 教員養成での学び / 教員不安 / 複雑性理論 / 小学校英語 / 学校内教員研修 / 自律性 / 校内教員研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a self-regulated system of in-service teacher training for teaching English at elementary school, a group of university students were dispatched to each school and supported its training. The results found the effectiveness of the system as well as a few factors for its effectiveness such as mutual understanding of the training purpose and participants' positive attitudes. In addition, the research findings also showed that the system developed is likely to contribute to the reduction of anxiety among teachers (especially, junior teachers, who have less teaching experiences) in teaching English language. Furthermore, the present study confirmed the cognitive growth of the university students dispatched to elementary schools. The three stages of their cognitive growth were also identified: (a) emotional sways in the context involved, (b) resolve the sways through collaborative learning with peers or self reflections, and (c) diversified their ways of thinking in resolving them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究者と公立小学校などが連携し、自律性・継続性のある学校内教員研修システムについて学術的に研究・実施を進めている事例は、ほとんど皆無に等しく、そのシステムが構築・検証された意義は極めて大きい。また、本研究の成果が一定程度認められたことにより、地域連携としての小学校英語教員研修の本格的な制度が確立され、独創性の面からも先駆的なケースとなる。さらに、文部科学省主導で実施されてきている英語指導力向上事業が、各校内にて実施されて始めているが、より継続的に学校内研修が実施されるためには、本システムで得られた成果の利用が期待できる。