English Education in Elementary Schools: A Needs Analysis and Online Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Sakui  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70411907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiobara Frances  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (50750262)
山内 啓子  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60411906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小学校英語 / 教員研修 / 英語教育 / 異文化教育 / 外国語活動 / 小学校英語教科化 / Can-Do / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 教員のニーズ / 教員の能力 / ニーズ分析 / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implementation of the new Course of Study for Japanese elementary schools published by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology commenced in 2020. In this reform, English is being introduced to younger grade children and English has become a core subject for the first time. This study was carried out during the period when teachers and schools were preparing for this change. The empirical research was carried out to investigate and analyse three main perspectives of elementary school teachers: 1) their beliefs and attitudes towards this reform; 2) a self-evaluation of their English abilities; and, 3) their classroom practices. In addition, in order to provide an international context for the Japanese reform, English teaching practices in South Korea, China and Cambodia as well as foreign language education in the UK and New Zealand were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校における英語教育については新聞等、メディアでも多く報道されており社会的な興味も高い。しかし、英語が小学校に導入されるにあたり、英語力あるいは英語指導力への不安を抱える小学校教員も少なくない。本研究では、Can-Do方式を取り入れたアンケートを通して自身の英語力・英語指導力を客観視できるように努めた。またその結果から必要とされる研修内容などをまとめウェブサイトとして公表した。