Project/Area Number |
16K02991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文字指導 / アクション・リサーチ / 連携 / 小中連携 / 小学校外国語活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This particular study originally attempted to clarify how effective the methods to teach reading and writing to 1st year junior high school students are to 5th and 6th grade students in elementary school. The target in developing teaching materials was changed to slow-learners in junior high school, and as a result, Letters and Sounds: Eigo no Moji to Oto o Musuboo was developed. Its use on slow learners in junior high school improved students’ self-confidence and created motivation. Consideration on their cognitive level is not particularly necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、開発する教材の対象を、小学校高学年から中学校のスローラーナーへと変更した。その理由は、(1)新学習指導要領に対応する形で、小学校外国語教育に関する新教材が次々と開発されている、(2)今後の小学校外国語活動の内容の高度化に伴い、中学入学時点で英語に対する苦手感をすでに抱えている生徒の増加が予想される、(3)中学校教員からの強い希望があった、等である。この状況下で開発された教材『Letters and Sounds-英語の文字と音を学ぼう!』が、「自信と学習意欲の向上」へとつながったことは、今後の教材作成の方向性に対して、大きな示唆を与えうるものと考えられる。