Comparative Research on Ritual Culture in East Asia Focus on the catalogues of articles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INADA Natsuko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60376639)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東アジア / 儀礼 / 比較歴史学 / 物品目録 / 殯 / 随葬衣物疏 / 金石文 / 正倉院宝物 / 礼制 / 武寧王陵 / 誌石 / 墓誌 / 皇后 / 喪葬儀礼 / 殯宮 / 艇止山遺跡 / 比較史 / 儀礼文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore East Asian ritual cultures from a comparative perspective, this study focuses on “catalogues of articles,” which are sources that list names and quantities of material objects. By analyzing how “catalogues of articles” were used in different ritual stages, I argue that this kind of source has potential to reveal concrete ritual aspects from periods and regions in which few written sources are available. Additionally, as part of this comparative study of rituals, I have examined written evidence engraved on metal and stone, such as Tomb inscriptions (boshi), while advancing research on funeral rituals focused on mogari (bin 殯 ). Through presenting and publishing academic papers, I widely shared such new findings in Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「物品目録」に関わる史料群は、文献史学のみならず、モノに即した研究をおこなう考古学などの隣接諸分野においても注目されてきた。しかし「物品目録」自体への関心、つまり儀礼の中で実際に使用され、儀礼の一部分を構成したアイテムとして側面への関心は薄かったと言わざるを得ない。本研究では類例を広く東アジア世界の中に求め、儀礼研究の成果をふまえて比較検討することで、「物品目録」を当該期の儀礼文化、および歴史的文脈の中に位置付けることを試みた。これにより、モノに即した研究の成果を儀礼史研究の中に位置付け直し、遺物や遺構の再解釈にも一定程度貢献し得たものと考える。