Study of collodion-process glass negatives as historical data and their use as research material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI AKIYOSHI  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (70532670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保谷 徹  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60195518)
箱石 大  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
Research Collaborator PETER pantzer
TAKAYAMA sayaka
BABA kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords写真史 / 日本史 / 古写真史料学 / 画像保存 / 史料研究 / 外交史 / 古写真史料研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the utilization of collodion-process glass negatives in Japan-related photographs produced in the late 19th century, using high-definition digitization of a collection of negatives. They were compared and verified using information on the plates themselves, whose origins can be reliably traced, and information on the production of the original glass plates as objects. A methodology was established for conducting precise identification of photographic material, demonstrating that old photographs can be used as reliable historical material.
As a result of this study, it became possible to identify the producers and the years of production of collodion-process glass negatives of photographs, and to obtain information on the details of representations, productions, and origins lost during printing, which was not possible in previous study using conventional photographic prints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで取り扱いが困難であった、日本関係写真のガラス原板から高精細デジタル画像を収集し、研究資源化を図った。これにより、信憑性の高い画像で19世紀の日本の姿を知ることが、研究者だけでなく一般にも可能となった。文字史料には記録されていない風景や風俗からは、様々な新発見があり、古写真史料による新たな学問分野を開拓することができた。成果は新聞や放送番組で紹介されるなどし、社会的関心に応えることができた。