The Early Modern History of the Black Sea Region from the Perspective of the Ottoman Rule over its Vassal States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mayuzumi Akitsu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00451980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黒海 / オスマン帝国 / ロシア / 地域研究 / 近世史 / 国際関係史 / 史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the characteristics of the Ottoman rule over the Black Sea region as the rule through its vassal states around the Black Sea such as the Crimean Khanate and the Danubian Principalities, this study focused on their suzerain-vassal relations. It revealed an aspect of the transformation of the Black Sea region caused by the advancement of Russia and the Habsburg Empire after 1774. The main attention was paid to the Ottoman right of recognition of the newly nominated vassal ruler and the Russo-Ottoman dispute over this issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の黒海国際関係の出発点と考えられる18世紀後半の黒海地域の国際関係と同地域社会の変容を、オスマン政府による付庸国支配の変化という、従来の研究では見られなかった視点から考察した点が学術的意義と考えられる。そしてこの研究成果を、一般向けの雑誌への寄稿や市民講座などを通じて、研究者のみならず社会一般に伝え、日本ではあまり知られていない黒海地域研究の存在を広く知らしめる試みを行った点が社会的意義と考えられる。