Transnational Aspects of the Indian Independence Movement: The Pursuit of 'Purna Swaraj' and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Bhatte Pallavi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 講師 (30761366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド独立運動史 / 英領インド / 印日関係史・交流史 / 人的ネットワーク / 汎アジア主義 / トランスナショナル / ディアスポラ / 記念・顕彰 / 東京外国語学校 / インテリジェンス研究 / 日印関係史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 両大戦期 / グローバルヒストリー / トランスナショナリズム / 印度人留学生 / 日印間の貿易 / オーラルヒストリー / インド独立運動 / ガダル / コロニアリズム / 交流史 / ディアスポラ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the global aspect of the Indian independence movement that developed during the first half of the 20th century, utilizing the frameworks of diaspora and transnationalism. It emphasized the movement's progression in Japan. The examination of multilingual historical materials in Japan and other countries revealed the activities of Indian revolutionaries since their arrival in Japan, as well as the extent and circumstances of human interactions both within and outside of Japan. Additionally, their beliefs, professions, and involvement in the freedom struggle, as well as their activities in Japan and other regions, were disclosed. Furthermore, I verified the current condition of the historical consciousness of the movement and its memory, legacy, and commemoration by conducting visits to relevant memorials and historical sites in various locations throughout Japan, India, and the United Kingdom, as well as collecting testimonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インド独立運動に関する諸史料の分析のほか、そこには記載されないオーラル・ヒストリーや記念顕彰の問題も検討し、「記憶」の伝承に迫ることにも注力した。以上をもって、インド独立運動の超領域的な諸相を多面的に明らかにしたことが、本研究の意義である。
さらに、諸帝国の植民地間の人的交流や脱植民地化の相互関係を解明した事例研究としての意義もある。また、多様なディアスポラの交錯する関係を具体的な「場」からとらえる方法を示すことで、グローバル・ヒストリーや世界史の理解の深化に資するとともに、日本史・アジア史・西洋史を有機的につなぐ新たな学際的研究の手法を提示したことも、本研究の意義と考える。