A comparative study of Central European and German secondary schools - an examination of trans-national and trans-regional systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Shuichi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80294172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ近現代史 / 教育社会史 / 中等学校 / 中央ヨーロッパ / ギムナジウム / 学校記録 / ドイツ教育社会史 / 中等学校システム / 学校社会史 / ドイツ / オーストリア / ドイツ語圏 / 中等教育 / 多文化 / 文化交流 / 学校システム / 西洋史 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Project would investigated the structure of the network of German-language secondary schools (gymnasiums) covering Central Europe and clarify the system and function of the "school annual report," which also serves to guarantee the quality of educational content in the schools. In particular, it was able to collect a certain amount of data on school groups in border areas where German is not the main language spoken, through a survey conducted before the spread of the new corona infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のEU統合や教育のボローニャ体制につながる、国境を越えた学校のネットワークが中央ヨーロッパに存在し、その仕組みを明らかにすることができた。また、19世紀後半以後の社会の「資格社会化」に伴う教育の質保証が、どのような形で確保されていたのかが明確になった。