Middlemen in the Contradictory Conjunctions: The Caucasian Viceroy and the Creation of the "Orient"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hirotake  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーカサス / ジョージア/グルジア / アルメニア / ロシア・イラン・中東 / 通訳官 / ミドルマン / 奴隷軍人 / 帝国 / ジョージア / グルジア / イラン / ロシア / 境域 / ジョージア(グルジア) / ジョージア / グルジア / 通訳 / 多言語 / タタール / 通詞官 / コーカサス(カフカス) / グルジア(ジョージア) / コーカサス(カフカース) / 通訳・通詞 / 中東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the formation of the multi ethno-national societies of the Caucasus region in the early modern and modern periods. Special attention is paid to the family of translators and other middlemen who were shuttling between their home base and the imperial centers, associating with not only their co-religionist minorities, but acting with various communities of the imperial societies, thus bypassing cross-cultural communications. Self-recognition or identity formation especially within the questions of Orientalism was also investigated. This study reveals their ambiguous standings towards the imperial entities in the Caucasus facing transformation to the modern age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主にペルシア語とジョージア語史料を用いて、帝国とマイノリティの問題に注目し、彼らの出身地との往復だけではなく、帝国中枢ならびに出身地への照射も視野に入れて検討を行った。これはまた、オスマン帝国とヴェネティアの史料を用いて、カトリック・正教・イスラームの3つの宗教集団がせめぎ合う場としての近世東地中海史を描き出す最新研究の成果などとも呼応するものであり、近世から近代期におけるコーカサス地域社会の多民族・多言語・多宗教文化の相貌について、研究の嚆矢としての大きな意義を持つと考えられる。