Global History of Cash Crops in the Asia-Pacific: Multiple Empires and Insular Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Mariko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10453614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蘭 信三  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30159503)
森 亜紀子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30772727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖業 / トランスプランテーション / 台湾 / 南洋 / ハワイ / 日本帝国 / アジア太平洋地域 / 日本移民 / アジア太平洋 / 近代糖業 / 移植 / トランス・プラテーション / 南洋諸島 / 日本人の移動 / 島嶼植民地 / 先住民 / 砂糖 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 植民地史 / 南洋群島 / 環太平洋 / ネットワーク / 重層的支配 / 日本人移民 / 国際移動 / 移動 / 商品作物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the ways and processes of how modern sugar manufacturing industry transplanted and the plantation system adopted in the insular colonies in the Asia Pacific before WWII. By introducing the idea of "transplantation," this project examined trans-border movements that introduced sugar manufacturing skills and knowledge to the colonies and the plantation system that promoted the colonisation of these areas by looking at the modernisation of sugar. This project revealed that the movements of Japanese people who migrated beyond between America's Hawai'i, Japan's Taiwan and Nan'yo played an essential role in the modernisation of the sugar industry. When focusing on the process of introducing the plantation system, however it was observed that the relationship between colonial settlers and previous settlers/aboriginals, land distribution, and economic activities before the colonisation were essential factors in deciding the establishment of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義の1点めは、これまでの一帝国一植民地の枠組みで検討されてきた近代糖業史を、グローバル・ヒストリーの視点を援用することで、米帝国下のハワイと日本帝国下の台湾・南洋間という複数帝国の植民地間のネットワークを実証的に明らかにできたことである。2点めは、それらのネットワークのみならず、糖業島嶼地域間のパワーダイナミクスが明らかになり、帝国-植民地間の支配構造とは異なるアジア太平洋地域の力学地図の一片が解明されたことである。社会的意義としては、現在のアジア太平洋地域をめぐるポストコロニアリズム・グローバリズムの問題に歴史学的アプローチと視点を提供できることだと考える。