A study on the significance of source materials related to geography in Inagaki Collection. Toward a new development in the history of Japanese cultural exchanges with Russia, and the Netherlands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA ATSUKO  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 教授 (50408069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本史 / 文化交流史 / 江戸時代 / 日魯・日蘭 / 地理学 / 洋学史 / 稲垣定穀 / 古地図学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on source materials related to geography in Inagaki Collection, this study has taken a step for the analysis of their whole picture and characteristic and for the visualization of historical objects:
Firstly, geographical source materials have been sorted out and collected from the whole Inagaki collection and preliminary commentaries on some of them have been prepared.Secondly, judging from the importance of objects for historical researches, preparatory works have been done for the visualization of some objects in Inagaki Collection, specifically world-maps and globes.Thirdly, this study reveals how those intellectuals in the first half of the nineteenth century recognized the international state of affairs, based on their acquisition of geographical as well as astronomical data, and clarifies the significance of their understanding from the viewpoint of the history of cultural exchanges between Japan and Russia, and between Japan and the Netherlands as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した「稲垣家旧蔵地理学関連史料」は、江戸期の貴重な文化遺産でありながら、従来は殆ど顧みられることがなく、また利用もされてこなかった。これら史料の全容や個別史料の特徴が見えてきたことには学術的意義を見出せる。また同史料群の目録化・デジタル化の基盤形成は、国内外の関連研究者のために史料の新たな有効活用の道筋を開くことにもなった。
なお本研究の成果は、江戸時代の日蘭・日魯文化交流に関わる史的研究の成果であるが、我が国と両国との長年にわたる学術的・文化的・人的交流の実態を跡づける成果となるので、両国との学術交流は勿論、民間レベルの文化交流にも資するという社会的意義を有している。