The Archival Studies of Document the Monopoly Bureau of Government of Governor-general of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA KYOKO  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (80570077)
Research Collaborator CHEN wen tien
Lieu tze min
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords台湾総督府 / 専売局 / 企業アーカイブズ / アーカイブズ学 / 文書学 / 史料学 / 専売局文書 / 台湾総督府文書 / 企業文書 / 日本統治史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The documents by the Monopoly Bureau of Government of Governor-general of Taiwan have the following three characteristics. First, a set of rules for the document management was a document-control system that mandated regulations on the document procedures such as termination of disposition orders called “Document Compilation Preservation Protocol”and also put an emphasis on the compilation throughout the process. Second, the Bureau used separate names for the documents by calling all the pre-compilation papers “Document” and labeling the post-compilation materials as “Government-General of Taiwan Monopoly Bureau Official Document Compilation.” Third, the contents of the Bureau papers have characteristics of documents created by a practical business organization that owns the manufacturing lines such as manufacture, production, technology, development, research, export, distribution, and product management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台湾総督府専売局は、台湾総督府の附属機関の側面のほかに、台湾各地に工場を持つ企業組織体としての側面があったことから、台湾総督府においても最も特異な機関であった。台湾の経営を専売局が担っていると認識し、製造・生産・技術・試験・開発・調査・輸出・販売・製品管理等のこれらの製造ラインにおけるあらゆる過程の文書を残そうとしていた。現代の企業アーカイブズとして、専売局の文書を見た場合、報告書および復命書などの調査報告類・企業としての営業活動に必要な契約関係書類・経理関係書類・物品管理書類等が門類目別に纏められており、文書貸出等においても行政機関の文書管理よりも厳格な規則でもって文書管理が行われていた。