Recnstruction of the historical reserch of acient Tohoku area by the study of regional relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hideaki  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20292188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords山道 / 海道 / 交流 / 駅路 / 城柵 / 水運 / 海道蝦夷 / 交易 / 山道蝦夷 / 雄勝城 / 伊治城 / 古代史 / 東北史 / 地域間交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the characteristics of the the inter-regional relationship, by focusing on the inter-regional traffic and traffic routes between each small area in ancient Tohoku area. In particular, I clarified actual situations of the inter-regional traffic or inter-regional exchange supported by the Josaku or traffic roads. Also, I considered about the meaning of these areas being integrated as the "Ohu" area. By these tasks, I tried to recapture the image of ancient history of Tohoku area from the viewpoint of regional history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代国家の支配領域の北進という観点から捉えられがちである古代東北地域・社会の構造を地域間地域間交通という観点から多角的に捉えるとともに、激しい歴史的変化をともなう東北古代史の展開を地域間交通のあり方という視点で捉え直し、残された文献史料の背後にある地域間関係のありかたを浮き彫りにした。広大な領域をもつ陸奥出羽両国の地域性に着目し、その相互関係を明らかにして、地域間を結ぶ「交通」への着目が東北古代史研究においても有効な視点であることを明示することができた。