An Interdisciplinary Research on 'Kokufu' [Indigenous to Japan] Cultural Phenomena in the Heian Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO MASATOSHI  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (20313182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 幸司  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80309525)
皿井 舞  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (80392546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE HIDEO  信州大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (90123083)
MAEDA YOSHIHIKO  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80367250)
INADA NATSUKO  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助教 (60376639)
TOYOSHIMA YUKA  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10597727)
Research Collaborator WATANABE MAKOTO
NAKAGOMI RITSUKO
RI UREI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国風文化 / 唐物 / 和漢 / 仏像 / 漢詩 / 和歌 / 国風 / 文化 / 海商 / 高麗 / 儀礼 / 天皇の日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The changes of culture and the national governance in Japan from the late ninth to the early tenth century were evidently linked. 2. In that period, Japan became less conscious of the contemporary Chinese styles of literature, art, legal system and fiscal system, turning its ways in the direction to model itself after the ancient "Tang culture" and the legal codes of "Ritsuryo" period. 3. These changes in direction are regarded as cultural phenomena in the period, standing in stark contrast with those in Goryeo, which remained in close relation with Beisong dynasty in China. 4. Accordingly, a specific situation in the Imperial Palace in Japan also brought a revival of 'Yamato Culture' and, with the turning of regime at the late ninth century, 'Yamato Culture' itself found an abrupt increase of the areas in which it took firm hold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国風文化は、中国海商が唐物を大量にもたらすようになって生まれた、ある意味国際色豊かな文化である」という理解は、1990年代以降、学界のみならず一般読書界にも、最新学説としてひろまっている。これに対し本研究成果は、そうした理解に抜本的な見直しをせまるものとなった。グローバルな人と物の往来は、必ずしも開かれた文化を生み出すとは限らない。本研究は、いわゆる「国風(日本風)」的とされる文化のなかに、国際関係がどのような形で畳み込まれているのかを、着実な手法にもとづき、具体的実証的に示すものであった。