The position and role of Italy in the Bakumatsu and early Meiji Japan - Through the analysis of unpublished documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BERTELLI Antonio  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (60598431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幕末 / 明治初期 / 日伊交流史 / 駐日イタリア公使 / マティルド・サリエ・ド・ラ・トゥール / ジャーコモ・ファルファラ / ピエトロ・フェ・ドスティアーニ / 蚕種貿易 / 幕末・明治初期 / 日伊関係 / 絹 / カミッロ・カンディアーニ / 日伊関係の黎明期 / イタリア公使夫人マティルド / 伊勢屋朝吉 / 日本内地旅行 / 日本関係史料 / 蚕種商人 / 幕末・明治期 / 戊辰戦争 / イタリア公使夫人 / 日伊交流 / 未刊史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last three years, I could gather some new unpublished documents mainly in Roma, Firenze and Torino (Italy). At the same time, I could present the results of my ongoing research about the Italo-Japanese Relations in the Bakumatsu and early Meiji Era and about the precious, newly-found documents left to us by the Italian traders who visited Japan at that time, such as Giacomo Farfara and Pietro Fe' D'Ostiani, and by the Italian Minister Plenipotentiary's wife Mathilde Sallier de La Tour, who visited the inner regions of Japan in 1869. These presentations were made both in Japan (Tokyo, Kobe, Sendai, etc...) and overseas (Italy, Russia, United States and Israel).Also, I had a chance to organize, cooperating with other Italian and Japanese scholars, two exhibitions in Torino about early Italo-Japanese relations and silk trade. Finally, I could also publish different articles about my research topics on different magazines and books published in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は幕末・明治初期の日本と新生イタリア王国との外交・貿易関係の知られざる側面を明らかにし、日本の国際関係史の視野を広めることを目指す。イタリア、そして日本の古文書館および個人書庫で眠っている貴重な日本関係史料(書簡、日記、旅行記など)を発見・分析・公開することによって、幕末・明治初期に日本を訪れたイタリア人たちの「日本観」を明らかにするだけでなく、当時の日本におけるイタリアの立場と役割の重要性を明らかにすることができるでしょう。この3年間で獲得できた新たな史料と知識を活かせた幕末・明治初期における日伊交流史を中心とした専門書の刊行に向けて、研究を進めているところである。