Research on the influence which war had on famine or earthquake damage -- Be targeted at a Genji-and-the-Heike civil war.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAAKI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30106760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反平家の挙兵 / 兵糧米の徴収 / 在地の荒廃 / 年貢・租税の未納 / 天候不順 / 干害 / 1185年9月の京都地震 / 干ばつ / 養和の大飢饉 / 1185年7月の京都地震 / 内乱 / 大地震 / 京上物の途絶 / 餓死者の発生 / 都市機能の麻痺 / 建物の倒壊 / メンテナンスの不足 / 飢饉 / 災害 / 地震 / 治承・寿永の内乱 / 田地の損亡 / 荘園制の再建 / 民衆史の視点 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During Genji and the Heike's civil war term (1180 to 1185), famine occurred frequently, and the massive earthquake happened immediately after the end of a civil war.
That whose climate was unusual during the period is not the only cause which famine generated in Kyoto. Taxpayers began to default the payment of a tax or land tax to Imperial Court and manor feudal lords because the uprising took place. Therefore, many residents of Kyoto also starved to death. Moreover, as a result of war's continuing, it became difficult to gather construction materials and carpenters in Kyoto. Since the state with an insufficient maintenance of many residences continued, when an earthquake happens, damage has been expanded more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦争は戦闘員だけが死傷などの被害を被るだけではなく、直接戦場にいない住民や社会システムにたいしても破壊的な影響をおよぼすことがある。源平内乱の結果、年貢や租税が上納されなくなることで都人の食糧の確保が困難になり飢餓状態が訪れた、また建物などのメンテナンスも不十分になり、その状態のまま戦争終了直後、巨大地震が発生したため、想像以上の被害が発生した。その事例研究である。