Basic study on Todaiji Temple documents lists, check records, the manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tetsuya  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50315024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東大寺文書 / 東南院文書 / 東大寺 / 観世音寺 / 史料学 / 史料伝来論 / 史料採訪 / 好古家 / 文書目録 / 古文書学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I performed the basic study on Todaiji Temple documents lists made in the Heian - Kamakura period. By identifying of listed documents and making data tables with a historical investigation process, perspective grasp of the documents receipts and disbursements of Todaiji Temple in this time and elucidation of the significance were enabled. In addition, I collected check records, manuscripts and analyzed those. I considered historical materials investigation in early modern and the relations of the manuscripts, the characteristic of the manuscripts and the spread situation. Moreover, unknown historical materials were discovered newly, and intellectual network of the Japanese classical scholars were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東大寺文書目録の基礎的研究は、本課題とは別に行った文書出納日記の分析結果と合わせ、東大寺における文書出納のみならず、ひいては史料伝来の特質解明を行うための基礎データを提示するものである。点検記録・写本の集成と分析は、東大寺文書の現状成立過程を明確にするための手がかりになると同時に、国学者・好古家による知のネットワークの解明等、近世~近代史学史の進展に資するもので、新出史料の検出による学界への寄与も期待される。