A comprehensive study of Shoni clan in the 15th and 16th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30364128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords少弐氏 / 朝鮮 / 外交 / 九州 / 大内氏 / 博多 / 博多湾地域 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined Shoni clan who was active in the northern Kyushu region in the 15th and 16th centuries. In particular, I focused on two issues: the history of Japan-Korea diplomacy and the political history of Kyushu.In recent years, attention has been focused on Asian trade of Sengoku daimyos in Kyushu area in the 16th century. On the other hand, there is little research on Asian trade conducted by Kyushu Daimyos in the 15th century.This study emphasized the context of the 15th century. Then, I compared it with the case of Shoni clan's rival Ouchi clan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少弐氏は、鎌倉期以来、北部九州における名門の武家として君臨していた。しかし、15世紀以降、大内氏や大友氏の擡頭により、少弐氏の政治史的存在感は徐々に低下した。しかし、15世紀の段階では、北部九州地域において少弐氏は相応の地域権力であり続け、朝鮮に対しても通交貿易を行っていた。北部九州地域における少弐氏の消長は、そのまま少弐氏の朝鮮通交の実態と連動していた。近年、国内史と外交史との接続が叫ばれるが、少弐氏はその有効な素材を提供してくれるのである。