From the military exploits to the family history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Naoki  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (40323662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
須田 牧子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
荒木 裕行  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70431799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords兵農分離 / 島原の乱 / 土豪 / 由緒 / 中近世移行期 / 在地領主 / 牢人 / 家臣団 / 転封 / 在地 / 日本史 / 史料研究 / 戦争 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reconsidered the meaning of the separation from the viewpoint of the warriors in the case of northern Kyushu, regarding the separation of the divisions of the villagers, which is an important concept as a turning point in the early modern Japanese history.
In the separation of warriors, the warriors who had left the area did not completely cut off the relationship with the area that had been active in the Middle Ages, but maintained one degree of relationship with the clan that remained as a farmer. And the documents that connect them are important for the document of the house that has been handed down since the Middle Ages. And it turned out that they were through integration and the flexibility of manuscripts with the documents of the other family in the early modern times.
In addition, we analyzed the process of the prisoners' reincarnation in the early modern period, and found that importance is placed on order in order to become established as a samurai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
兵農分離は、従来農村における百姓身分の成立と武士の都市集住という点に重点をおいて学校教育の教科書などで理解されてきている。
しかし、本研究を通じて武士は、かつて支配していた土地と関係をもっていたケースもあることがわかった。また、中世の由緒に基づく伝来した文書群が近世期に再編成され、各家の格式形成と関係した。また、社会的移行期であった17世紀、武士には、戦闘者としての技能と、新たに作られてきた社会秩序の遵守という二つの価値をバランスよく体現することが求められた。近世社会の成立について学術的に再検討を要する論点を提出するとともに、教科書や一般書にも反映させていきたい。