Basic research on the foreign envoys in medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Seki Shuichi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30725940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異国使節 / 外交 / 足利将軍の兵庫下向 / 異国使節の行列 / 異国使節の引見 / 異国使節の宿所 / 異国使節の遊覧 / 室町幕府 / 宋朝僧捧返牒記 / 公方の兵庫下向 / 北山第 / 室町殿 / 中世史 / 大内氏 / 山口 / 赤崎浦 / 赤間関 / 博多 / 志布志 / 琉球 / 東寺百合文書 / 相国寺 / 明 / 朝鮮王朝 / 対馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the basic facts concerning the foreign envoys in medieval Japan.I have collected and analyzed historical materials on them,and clarified how the Muromachi Shogunate and the daimyo received to foreign envoys.For example, I have considered General Ashikaga's visit to Hyogo, interviews with the foreign envoys, and the processions of the foreign envoys.I also pointed out that the people showed a strong interest in the procession of foreign envoys.In conclusion, it was clarified that the Muromachi Shogunate and the daimyo tried to increase their authority by using the entertainment of foreign envoys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世日本の朝鮮通信使は広く知られているが、それを上回る頻度で、異国使節が中世日本を訪れていたことは、一般にはほとんど知られていない。本研究は、中世日本の異国使節に関する基礎的事実を明らかにし、彼らを受容することは、公権力にとって、その権威を荘厳する役割があったことを示した。中世の日本や国際交流に対する理解の一部を変更するものであると同時に、現代や未来の国際交流を考えるための指標となり得る。