Examination of Writing Paper Used for Ryukyu Okoku Hyojosho Monjo and the Official Documents of the Sakishima region in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Yoshiyuki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近世琉球の料紙 / C染色液呈色反応による料紙分析 / 近世琉球の楮紙 / 近世先島地方における勤書 / 近世先島地方の士族と継承 / 近世琉球の宗廟 / 近世琉球の廟議 / 旧琉球藩評定所書類の料紙 / 近世琉球史 / 宮古・八重山の文書 / 先島地方の士族と系譜 / 家譜 / 勤書 / 文書の修復と料紙調査 / 宗廟制度 / 琉球王国評定所文書 / 宮古島 / 系図家譜 / 近世宮古島の地方役人 / 跡目相続 / 口上覚 / 近世琉球の楮紙と百田紙 / 琉球王国評定所文書の料紙 / 近世琉球における文書・典籍類の料紙 / 顕微鏡写真による料紙繊維の分析 / 近世~明治期における沖縄の紙の原料 / 先島の地方役人の勤書 / 先島の士族と家譜 / 八重山の地方文書と典籍 / 近世琉球の文書と楮紙 / 文書資料の保存と料紙 / 先島地方の地方文書と典籍 / 料紙としての青雁皮紙 / 沖縄における和紙文化の特色 / 琉球国評定所文書 / 近世~明治期における沖縄の文書原料 / 先島地方における青雁皮紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified a strong selective relationship between the administration and kozo paper made of kazinoki in the Ryukyu Kingdom in the early modern period. To this end, this study examined the original Ryukyu Okoku Hyojosho Monjo (supreme court documents of the Ryukyu Kingdom) and ancient documents as well as historical records of the Sakishima region in the early modern period from the perspective of writing paper. In early modern Ryukyu (Okinawa at present), kozo paper was called kajigami or momotagami. Although the use of paper expanded and its demand increased, fillers such as rice glue were not used in its manufacture. Therefore, the contexture (quality) of the paper was presumed to be low. When we surveyed the Sakishima region, we examined the oldest documents of Tsutomegaki in Miyakojima City. Through microscopical analysis, we discovered that the paper used for Tsutomegaki was the same as that used for the genealogical table of a family (namely, kozo paper).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古文書・古典籍については、まず所在調査により散逸亡失が防がれ保存状態の向上が図られる。その後、必要に応じて修復作業が行われ、影印や翻刻出版により内容の精読が可能となり、史資料として活用されていく。修復過程では、冊子体の資料も一丁ごとに分解されるので、紙の厚さ、擱筆などの所見を調査票に記録し、料紙の原料についても顕微鏡分析を行い画像データを集積できる。戦禍を免れた沖縄関係の希少な資料は、一紙文書よりも関連書類を綴じた一件書類が多い。この種の資料に対して修復と連携した総合的な研究を行い、所在調査・修復・料紙分析と一貫した研究の重要性について関係者の理解を広げることに最大の学術的社会的な意義がある。