A Comprehensive Study of Music Culture from Music Lessons and Music Practices to Construction of Music Philosophy in Domain Schools in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Emiko  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 准教授 (30400518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords藩校 / 儒学 / 礼楽思想 / 音楽教習 / 釈奠 / 雅楽 / 水戸潘 / 岡山潘 / 赤穂藩 / 佐賀藩 / 楽 / 平戸藩 / 古琴 / 庄内藩 / 致道館 / 奏楽 / 山形藩 / 弘前藩 / 水戸藩 / 孔子廟 / 琴 / 沖縄 / 楽思想 / 岡山藩 / 鴨方藩 / 熊沢蕃山 / 浦上玉堂 / 楽実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Edo period, there were 230 hanko (domain schools) throughout the country that taught various subjects, but only 6 of them taught music as a subject. There are 6 schools: Mito Domain Kodokan, Kumamoto Domain School Jishukan, Hirosaki Domain School Kodokan, Takamatsu Domain School Kodokan, Ako Domain School Hakubunkan, and Sakura Domain School Tokushoin.
After researching these domain schools, it was able to classify them into three categories. The first is the domain school, which served as a model for other domains. These were the Mito and the Kumamoto . Second, it is a domain school where the influence of the Mto and Kumamoto schools, and the influence of the Sorai school can be seen. They were the Hirosaki and the Takamatsu. The third was the domain schools, which were considered to be unique forms, the Ako and the Sakura. The second and third, it was thought that the policy of the person in charge at the time of opening the school had a great effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代に急速に普及した儒学は、武士を含め庶民に至るまでの思想的・精神的・生活的基盤となっていたが、その根幹にある礼楽思想の「楽」をどのように捉え、探求し、実践してきたのかは、従来ほとんど研究されておらず、近年になってようやく検討されるようになってきた分野である。特に江戸時代の藩校における楽の教習は、本来儒学教育には必要な科目であったはずであった。その在り方を解明することで、音楽教習の在り方とともに、江戸時代の儒学教育の在り方についても提案ができたと考える。